Accident Cessna 152 VT-EUW, 06 Jun 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279042

Date:06-JUN-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Government Aviation Training Institute (GATI)
Registration: VT-EUW
MSN: 15285971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birasal Airstrip -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Birasal Airstrip
Destination airport:Birasal Airstrip
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 suffered a runway excursion during takeoff from Birasal Airstrip. The nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller separated.
The student pilot sustained minor injuries.

Probable cause of the Accident
The probable cause of this accident is attributed to the inappropriate handling of the aircraft by the trainee pilot.
One of the contributory factors to this accident is lack of training experience on rejected take-off /aborted take-off.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/videos/toi-original/odisha-trainee-pilot-injured-as-aircraft-crashes-while-landing/videoshow/92043814.cms
https://www.msn.com/en-in/money/topstories/breaking-cessna-aircraft-crashes-near-birasal-airstrip-in-odisha-student-pilot-injured/ar-AAY8y4P

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report
Location

Media: