This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 25 March 1914 |
Time: | |
Type: | Caudron G.3 |
Owner/operator: | JWH Scotland |
Registration: | Unreg |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Newtown, Wellington 1 -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:JWH (Will) Scotland took off from Athletic Park, but strong winds limited his ability to control his Caudron. Looking to land at Newtown Park, Scotland's aircraft hit trees and was wrecked. Scotland was uninjured. Not put off by the experience, Scotland ordered a replacement Caudron.
Sources:
1. David Rendel, 1975, Civil Aviation in New Zealand, A H & A W Reed.
2. The Press, 5 Mar 1964, 6 Mar 1964.
3.
https://aeropedia.com.au/content/caudron-g-iii/