Incident Schaef monoplane Unreg,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279070

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1914
Time:
Type:Schaef monoplane
Owner/operator:AW Schaef
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lyall Bay, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Arthur Schaef's second homebuilt monoplane, named Vogel 2, and marked Schaef No2 on the tail fin. Aircraft and storage shed accidentally destroyed by fire, while maintenance was being carried out on the aircraft.

Sources:

1. David Rendel, 1975, Civil Aviation in New Zealand, A H & A W Reed.
2. https://aeropedia.com.au/content/schaef/
3. Papers Past NZ - New Zealand Herald, 20 Mar 1914.