Mid-air collision Accident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer 59721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27908

Date:Friday 10 May 1946
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 59721
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Munson, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with 59437 while in formation over Munson, FL. 14 crew on 59721 killed, 14 on 59437. One bailed out and later found dead. Reported a Grumman F6F Hellcat collided with the tail of one Privateer, which looses control and hit the second. The Hellcat landed safely.

Sources:

St Petersburg Times 11 May 1946, p1+2