Incident Bell 407 , 31 May 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279092

Date:31-MAY-2022
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Thumby Aviation Pvt. Ltd
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kedarnath helipad -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kedarnath helipad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter's made an uncontrolled hard landing at the helipad of the famed pilgrimage site amidst misty weather. No passengers were injured in the incident.
The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has launched an investigation into the uncontrolled hard landing of a helicopter belonging to a private aviation company.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/watch-helicopter-makes-uncontrolled-hard-landing-in-kedarnath-dgci-probe-on-101654516095791.html

https://m.economictimes.com/industry/transportation/airlines-/-aviation/helicopter-bounces-and-turns-by-270-degrees-while-landing-at-kedarnath-dgca-begins-probe/articleshow/92040749.cms

Location

Media: