Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B ZS-OBA, 24 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279124

Date:24-FEB-2022
Time:09:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-OBA
MSN: 30-1601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche made a gear-up landing.

Probable cause:
The aircraft landed on its belly due to the crew not lowering the landing gears.
Contributing factor:
1. The instructor was distracted by the instability of the aircraft on approach.
2. The CPUFF checks were not completed on time before landing.

Sources:

SA CAA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 Jul 2003 ZS-OBA 0 Papiesvlakte sub