Accident Rainbow Cheetah ZU-FAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279149

Date:Saturday 26 February 2022
Time:
Type:Rainbow Cheetah
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-FAS
MSN: CH029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Tempe Aerodrome (FATP) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloemfontein/New Tempe (FATP)
Destination airport:Bloemfontein/New Tempe (FATP)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As soon as the pilot applied power to initiate the take-off roll, the nose gear broke off at the fork and the aircraft’s nose pitched down, resulting in the propeller blades striking the ground.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage, however, both occupants were not injured.

Probable cause:
The nose gear fork failed due to an undetected crack during the last inspection.
Contributing factors:
1. Non-recording of landings by the pilot/s and/or operator.
2. Lack of proper maintenance inspection as per the manufacturer’s SB.
3. Non-adherence to the 50 landings maintenance inspection as per the manufacturer’s SB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SA CAA