Accident DJI Matrice 200 ZT-WPR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279153

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2022
Time:21:19 UTC
Type:DJI Matrice 200
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-WPR
MSN: M200-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glencore Coal Mine, Mpumalanga Province -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Glencore Coal Mine, Mpumalanga Province
Destination airport:Glencore Coal Mine, Mpumalanga Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot who was remotely piloting a DJI Matrice 200 drone with registration ZT-WPR was conducting a survey flight at Glencore Coal Mine, Mpumalanga province, when the accident occurred. The flight was conducted in visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by night.
According to the pilot, he conducted pre-flight checks during which the batteries and other equipment were inspected and found to be in good condition for the flight. Fail safes were also checked and were set correctly for the drone operation. Good weather conditions prevailed at the time of flight with temperature at 18°C and clear skies.
The pilot flew the drone at approximately 65 feet above ground level (AGL) and at 15 knots towards the direction where the security officers had earlier reported suspect illegal activities. After six minutes into the flight, the drone suddenly became unresponsive and spiralled out of control before it crashed to the ground, disconnecting from the pilot’s controller unit. The pilot went to the crash site where he retrieved the badly damaged drone.

Probable cause:
Loss of control in-flight due to failure of the ESC following right back motor failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SA CAA