Incident Avro Nineteen I G-AGUE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27930

Date:Friday 16 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Avro Nineteen I
Owner/operator:Railway Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-AGUE
MSN: 1276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stockton Wood, Speke, Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Liverpool (Speke) Airport, Liverpool
Destination airport:Ronaldsway, Isle of Man
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson C.19 VL361: Never delivered to the RAF, instead civil registered 9/11/1945 to Railway Air Services Ltd., London SW1, with a "home port" of Liverpool. (C of A 7259; C of R 9734/1). Written off (destroyed) 16/8/46 on a post-maintenance test flight; following a change of the starboard engine. the Anson crashed into Stockton Wood, Speke, Liverpool. Though no fatalities, but several serious injuries.

Registration G-AGUE cancelled by the Ministry of Civil Aviation on 3/12/1946 as "Crashed on 16/8/1946"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/972: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C575126
2. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/13889/liverpool-aviation-accidents-incidents
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGUE.pdf
4. http://www.fsxaddons.com/addons/detail/fsx-avro-19-g-ague/1747/
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/AMIL-Accidents-Aug-1944-Jul-1950.pdf
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VL
7. https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/stocktons-wood-liverpool