Wirestrike Accident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 ZK-DZO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279305

Date:Friday 11 February 2022
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:Super Air Limited
Registration: ZK-DZO
MSN: 212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Te Kuiti, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot departed just after morning civil twilight (MCT) for a short ferry flight to a local farm airstrip. The environment was still very dark due to cloudy conditions as the aircraft flew around and surveyed the area. The pilot identified what he thought were wheel marks from the previous day and lined up on them. Unfortunately, the marks were not wheel marks and soon after landing the aircraft collided with a fence line which sheared off the left outer wing before the aircraft slew around and came to a stop. Major damage was caused to the aircraft but neither occupant was injured. The operator's investigation concluded that the "inexperienced pilot's decision to depart immediately after MCT on an overcast dark morning, while legal, was not the best decision given the prevailing dark lighting conditions".

Sources:

https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/vector/vector-2022-2-winter-web.pdf
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKDRZ.htm