Accident Avro Nineteen I SU-ADJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27933

Date:Saturday 24 August 1946
Time:
Type:Avro Nineteen I
Owner/operator:Misr Airlines
Registration: SU-ADJ
MSN: 1272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:33 mi from Almaza Airfield -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lydda (Lod) Airport, Tel Aviv (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:Almaza Airfield, Cairo, Egypt (CAI/HECA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on Suez Road and caught fire. Five passengers and the radio-operator were killed.

Sources:

2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/726: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C574880
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File PA1716/3/1/36/14: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/9fb050e3-b29c-4c08-a158-2a5e58f4aa52
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File PA1716/3/1/36/15: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/ffc97b7d-cbbc-4d9e-9c9f-fbe2c74792bb
5. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/avro652_3.html
6. Santa Cruz Sentinel 27 August 1946 p5: https://cdnc.ucr.edu/cgi-bin/cdnc?a=d&d=SCS19460827.1.5