Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-85R (WL) VT-SYZ, 19 Jun 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279349

Date:19-JUN-2022
Time:06:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85R (WL)
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SYZ
MSN: 34803/2209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Patna Airport (PAT/VEPT) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Patna Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport (PAT/VEPT)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SG723, a Boeing 737-85R, suffered no.1 engine surges after takeoff from Patna Airport, India.
Preliminary information suggests the aircraft had suffered a bird strike after rotation damaging/bending a few fanblades. The engine was shut-down and the flight safely returned to Patna.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/sg723#2c4e4daa
https://twitter.com/abodh__balak/status/1538417663407366147
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/delhi-bound-spicejet-flight-catches-fire-mid-air-lands-safely-in-patna-3080608
https://twitter.com/shukla_tarun/status/1538424545211580418

Media: