This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 June 2022 |
| Time: | 09:31 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A300F4-605R |
| Owner/operator: | FedEx |
| Registration: | N655FE |
| MSN: | 742 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:FedEx flight FX1517, an Airbus A300F4-605R, lost a wheel during takeoff from Memphis International Airport, Tennessee.
The flight continued to the destination, Laredo, Texas.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n655fe#2c445d9b Location