ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279365
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-JUN-2022 |
Time: | 05:45 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
Registration: | VT-ITB |
MSN: | 6720 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Guwahati -
India
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU/VEGT) |
Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:IndiGo Airlines flight 6E6394, an Airbus A320neo, suffered a bird strike as the aircraft was climbing through 1600 feet after takeoff from Guwahati Airport, India.
The flight crew shut down engine no.1 and returned to land back at Guwahati.
Several Fan blades cut off and all other damaged.
Sources:
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/monsoon-maladies-indigo-flight-returns-safely-to-guwahati-after-bird-hit/articleshow/92321965.cms https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-itb#2c4e3a2f https://twitter.com/fl360aero/status/1538658417686073344
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 Aug 2019 |
VT-ITB |
IndiGo Airlines |
0 |
near Hysderabad |
 |
non |