Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk II ZK-WAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279422

Date:Monday 20 June 2022
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Waikato Aero Club
Registration: ZK-WAM
MSN: 172-80275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Temple View, Hamilton, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton Airport (HLZ/NZHN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane overshot a farm airstrip after an apparent forced landing attempt. Both occupants were injured.
A fire is said to have broken out after the crash.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/waikato-times/news/129024686/plane-crashes-near-hamilton-and-catches-fire-but-those-inside-escape
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zk-wam#2c50fa9e
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/30285/plane-crashes-hamilton-bursts-flames

Images:

Ardmore 2Jun2013