Loss of pressurization Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VT-SUU, 19 Jun 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279437

Date:19-JUN-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SUU
MSN: 4336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Delhi -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Jabalpur Airport (JLR/VAJB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SG2962, a DHC-8-400, returned to Delhi after the crew observed that the cabin pressure differential was not building up along with rise in cabin altitude. The aircraft was levelled off at 6000 feet. Pressurization was not regained, so the PIC decided to return to Delhi.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/shukla_tarun/status/1538508593040805896
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/mpbound-spicejet-flight-returns-to-delhi-101655671718841-amp.html

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 Apr 2015 N336NG United Express, opb Republic Airlines 0 Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) unk