ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279575
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 22 June 2022 |
Time: | 10:40 LT |
Type: | unknown gyroplane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Whakatane Airport, Bay of Plenty 3 -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Whakatane Airport (WHK/NZWK) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Gyrocopter crashed on takeoff. The 70 year old pilot suffered minor injuries only.
Sources:
1. The Beacon (Whakatane), 24 June 2022,
www.thebeacon.co.nz 2.
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/rdp-whakatane-regional-news/news/article.cfm?c_id=1503575&objectid=12533163