Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VT-SUR, 02 Jul 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279927

Date:02-JUL-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SUR
MSN: 4342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Delhi -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Jabalpur Airport (JLR/VAJB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SG2962, a DHC-8-400, returned to Delhi Airport, India, after the crew noticed smoke in the cabin as the aircraft was climbing through 5000ft after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.netindian.in/news/national/delhi/spicejet-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-in-delhi

Media: