Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VT-SUV, 05 Jul 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280016

Date:05-JUL-2022
Time:09:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SUV
MSN: 4340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Mumbai -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kandla Airport (IXY/VAKE)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Spicejet de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, performing flight SEJ3324, was en route at FL230, when the P2 side windshield outer pane cracked. Pressurization was observed to be normal and aircraft landed safely at Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB), Mumbai.

Sources:

https://www.news18.com/news/india/spicejet-windshield-cracks-mid-air-on-gujarat-mumbai-flight-in-second-mishap-today-5495545.html
https://avherald.com/h?article=4fb426ee&opt=0

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/95917_1584086421.jpg (photo)