Accident Van's RV-12 N975G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280339

Date:Friday 6 November 2020
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-12
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N975G
MSN: 120840
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:ULPOWER UL350IS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Byron, CA
Destination airport:Byron, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff from runway 23, about 466 ft above ground level, the engine “failed,” and he immediately turned back to land. The pilot landed with a direct gusting tailwind and applied hard braking; however, a gust of wind lifted the right wing, and the airplane exited the left side of the runway. The left wing struck a taxiway sign, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was fractured aft of the No. 2 connecting rod journal. The fracture surface exhibited signatures consistent with fatigue cracking that originated from multiple initiation sites along the radius between the connecting rod journal and the crankshaft web

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to a fatigue fracture of the crankshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA049

Location