Runway excursion Accident Cessna P337H Pressurized Skymaster N5GY, Thursday 14 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 July 2022
Time:14:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P337H Pressurized Skymaster
Owner/operator:Seven Sierra Yankee LLC
Registration: N5GY
MSN: P3370305
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4698 hours
Engine model:Continental TSI0-360-CB6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monongahela-Rostraver Airport (KFWQ), PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Carrollton-Carroll County-Tolson Airport, OH (KTSO)
Destination airport:Monongahela-Rostraver Airport, PA (KFWQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing roll as he applied the brakes, he observed they felt 'very soft.' As he continued to apply full pressure, he experienced a very low deceleration rate. He continued to pump the brakes with minimum results and executed turns to attempt to slow the airplane down. The airplane continued to roll and exited the runway before colliding with an embankment. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the left wing and fuselage were substantially damaged. An examination of the braking system revealed that a brake line under the floorboard was leaking hydraulic fluid. Given this information, it is likely that the degraded braking action the pilot reported during the landing was the result of the leaking brake line.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the braking system fluid line, which resulted in an overrun of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA316
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5GY

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5GY/history/20220714/1922Z/KTSO/KFWQ

Location

Media:

https://twitter.com/toriyorgeywtae/status/1547685814670266368?s=20&t=Aunp4juH3xswzAiQy-j2fw