ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280406
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 27 February 2022 |
Time: | 21:30 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N1799P |
MSN: | 22-2572 |
Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Buffalo, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Sheridan Airport, WY (SHR/KSHR) |
Destination airport: | Buffalo, WY |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that, he was performing a solo night flight. The student made a normal touchdown on the runway and retarded the throttle to idle. The airplane encountered a wind gust and the right wing lifted upward. Despite his aileron and rudder inputs, he was unable to regain control of the airplane. He added full power and the airplane momentarily became airborne before settling back down. The airplane abruptly veered to the right, resulting in him breaking the window and hindering his ability to control the throttle. The airplane departed the runway surface and the left wing was substantially damaged when it contacted the ground. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for a wind gust during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control and collision with terrain
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA113
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | WPR22LA113 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |