Accident Cessna T337G Pressurized Skymaster N337KN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280469

Date:Sunday 17 July 2022
Time:09:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337G Pressurized Skymaster
Owner/operator:VX Aviation LLC
Registration: N337KN
MSN: P337-0016
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gold Hill, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
On July 17, 2022, about 0938 mountain daylight time, a Cessna T337G, N337KN, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Gold Hill, Colorado. The pilot and 3 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 aerial observation flight.

Recorded Automatic Dependent Surveillance Broadcast (ADS-B) data showed the airplane departed from Rocky Mountain Metro Airport (KBJC), Broomfield, Colorado, and proceeded along a westerly course for about 4 minutes, before a right turn to a north-westerly heading was initiated.

The ADS-B data showed at 0938:37 the airplane had ascended to an altitude of 9,500 ft mean sea level (msl). The tracking then showed the airplane making a descending left turn to an altitude of 8,600 ft msl by 0938:46. The airplane then initiated a right turn. The last recorded ADS-B target at 0938:47 at an altitude of 8,400 ft msl was located about 579 ft northeast of the accident site.

Multiple witnesses located near the accident site observed the airplane fly over their position, the right-wing rose abruptly and the airplane pitched nose down and “corkscrewed out of view” in a counterclockwise rotation.

The airplane impacted mountainous terrain on a heading of about 283°. The general accident area consisted of trees that were about 70 to 100 ft tall. The first identified point of contact was a cluster of 3 trees, that were broken about 17 to 20 ft above the ground.

The airplane came to rest mostly upright on a heading of about 091°. All major structural components of the airplane were located within about a 30 ft by 40 ft area. The area surrounding the wreckage was fire damaged.

The wreckage was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/kdvr.com/news/local/evacuations-plane-crashes-starts-wildfire-in-lefthand-canyon/amp/
https://coloradosun.com/2022/07/17/lefthand-canyon-plane-crash-boulder
https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/local-news/faa-preliminary-report-4-dead-in-plane-crash-in-lefthand-canyon

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=337KN
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a3b0be&lat=39.986&lon=-105.319&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2022-07-17
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N337KN

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/64298_1585102518.jpg (photo)

Location