Incident Airbus A320-271N VT-WGP, 20 Jul 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280652

Date:20-JUL-2022
Time:07:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Go First
Registration: VT-WGP
MSN: 8146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Delhi -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU/VEGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
GoFirst flight G8151, an Airbus A320neo, suffered a crack in a cockpit windshield after departure from Delhi, India.
Due to heavy rains and bad weather in Delhi, the aircraft diverted to Jaipur.

The aircraft resumed service about 20 hours after the incident.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/business/india-business/now-gofirst-delhi-guwahati-flight-safely-diverts-to-jaipur-after-windshield-crack/articleshow/93004787.cms