Accident Bell 206L LongRanger IV , 27 Jul 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280841

Date:27-JUL-2022
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Army Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nawabganj -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell-206 of the Bangladesh Army Aviation Group rolled over in a marshy area during an emergency landing practice at Dhaka. One of the pilots died on Tuesday 9 August 2022 in hospital from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Sources:

https://unb.com.bd/category/Bangladesh/army-training-helicopter-makes-crash-landing-in-nawabganj-2-pilots-hurt/97684
https://www.mysepik.com/army-helicopter-crashed/
http://www.banginews.com/web-news?id=e5c4ccba671c830a04d9d68f1c3dc57c77e41986

Media: