Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) VT-IFQ, 28 Jul 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280890

Date:28-JUL-2022
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IFQ
MSN: 5683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH) -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT)
Destination airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E757, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a taxiway excursion while taxiing to the runway for departure at Jorhat. The right-hand main gear became bogged down in soft soil and the flight was cancelled.

Sources:

https://www.india.com/news/india/indigo-flight-skids-off-runway-during-takeoff-from-jorhat-airport-in-assam-5540483/
https://kaltaknews.com/jorhat-kolkata-indigo-flight-skids-off-runway-during-takeoff-all-safe/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ifq#2cd3ce6e

Media: