Accident Cessna 182H Skylane ZK-MGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281078

Date:Thursday 4 August 2022
Time:08:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-MGB
MSN: 18256545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Mount Nicholson, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franz Josef Airport (WHO/NZFJ)
Destination airport:Rangiora Airport (NZRT)
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 182H Skylane crashed on the McCoy Glacier near Mount Nicholson, Canterbury, South Island.
The sole pilot died and the aircraft was destroyed.

The private pilot was flying his aircraft, ZK-MGB, from Franz Josef aerodrome (NZFJ) to Rangiora aerodrome (NZRT) to collect two associates and fly them back to Franz Josef.
The collision with terrain followed what appeared to be a decision by the pilot to turn back to his departure aerodrome. When flying east of Mt Nicholson, ZK-MGB likely encountered an area of very strong downdraughts resulting in a high rate of descent. These downdraughts either exceeded its climb performance and/or possibly forced it into the cloud layer. For either scenario the pilot was unable to avoid terrain.

Ex VH-AAU, P2-PLD, VH-PLD, N8445S

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/300654418/missing-light-plane-found-in-the-southern-alps
https://www.1news.co.nz/2022/08/04/light-plane-reported-missing-in-southern-alps/

https://cdn.planespotters.net/11095/zk-mgb-private-cessna-182h-skylane_PlanespottersNet_211647_a79cbb0f1b_o.jpg (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report
Location