Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) VT-GOR, 04 Aug 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281085

Date:04-AUG-2022
Time:c 06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Go First
Registration: VT-GOR
MSN: 6072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ahmedabad International Airport (AMD) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ahmedabad-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Destination airport:Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Go First flight G8911, an Airbus A320-214, returned to land back at Ahmedabad following a suspected bird strike.
A safe landing was made 24 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/business/india-business/chandigarh-bound-go-first-aircraft-suffers-bird-hit-returns-to-ahmedabad/articleshow/93344356.cms
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/go-first-flight-from-ahmedabad-to-chandigarh-diverted-after-bird-hit-dgca-101659603304995.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-gor#2ceb434d