Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-251N VT-TNC, 05 Aug 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281124

Date:05-AUG-2022
Time:16:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Vistara
Registration: VT-TNC
MSN: 7682
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Varanasi-Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport (VNS/VEBN ) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Varanasi-Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport (VNS/VEBN )
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vistara flight UK622, an Airbus A320neo, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Varanasi, India. The flight crew elected to turn back to Varanasi, where a safe landing was made 30 minutes after takeoff.
The aircraft sustained damage to the nose radome.

Sources:

https://www.indiatvnews.com/news/india/vistara-a320-flight-from-varanasi-to-mumbai-returns-to-origin-over-bird-hit-grounded-dgca-latest-updates-2022-08-05-797745
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-tnc#2cf00658