Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-JASE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281179

Date:Saturday 6 August 2022
Time:13:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-JASE
MSN: 28-8216056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Popham, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire (EGHP) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 6 August 2022, a light plane crashed after a failed takeoff at Basingstoke-Popham Airport, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire (EGHP). Both occupants sustained minor injuries. Hampshire Police said the four-seater light aircraft took off, before it came down in a nearby field. Officers were called to the scene at 1.37 pm on Saturday 6 August.

Emergency services including South Central Ambulance Service and Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire and Rescue Service – were also called to the scene. According to a posting on the 'Flyer' forum (see link #5): "PA-28. Rumoured as an unsuccessful low-level 'turn-back' to land on reciprocal. Whatever, lucky..."

UPDATE:
The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation (see link #1) and the following is the summary from the report, published on 8 December 2022:

"At approximately 200 ft agl after takeoff, the engine lost power and could not be recovered. The pilot selected a field for landing but, after touchdown, was unable to stop before hitting a hedge."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2022
2. https://www.itv.com/news/meridian/2022-08-06/two-injured-after-light-aircraft-crash-near-popham-airfield
3. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-hampshire-62449306
4. https://www.portsmouth.co.uk/news/people/two-people-injured-in-hampshire-light-aircraft-crash-3796233
5. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=121844
6. https://www.hampshirechronicle.co.uk/news/20605966.two-people-injured-popham-light-aircraft-crash/
7. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-jase
8. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/482066/G-JASE [G-JASE on 17 July 2022]

Media: