ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281381
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-FEB-2022 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Lazer Z200 (Modified) |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-BWKT |
MSN: | PFA 123-11421 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Solent Airport, Daedalus Drive, Lee-on-the-Solent, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lee-On-Solent Airfield (EGHF) |
Destination airport: | Lee-On-Solent Airfield (EGHF) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Lazer Z200 (Modified) G-BWKT: Substantially damaged 25 February 2022 in a landing accident at Solent Airport, Daedalus Drive, Lee-on-the-Solent, Hampshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is the summary of that report...
"During a bounced landing the tail wheel attachment bolt failed causing the tail wheel to detach from its spring leg. It was not possible to determine if the bolt failure was caused by a pre-existing defect as one of the failure surfaces was worn away by ground contact and the other part of the bolt was not found".
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Lee-on-Solent_(HMS_Daedalus)#Current_use
3.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10666174 [photo]
Location