Incident Boeing B-29 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281397

Date:Monday 16 January 1950
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bear Field, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A B-29 and seven F-51 were destroyed, as well as a training plane, when a brush and timber fire swept a hangar.

Sources:

Blade Tribune 17 January 1950, p3