Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2 F-CPAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281655

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2022
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CPAT
MSN: 44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Les Vauthières, Gruffy, Haute-Savoie 74 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oyonnax-Arbent Airfield (LFLK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, a Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2 lost altitude and the pilot initiated an off-airfield landing naer Les Vauthières, Gruffy, Haute-Savoie. The glider hit trees in the middle of a forest and collided with the ground.
The pilot died and the glider was destroyed.

Contributing factors
The following factors may have contributed to the need to land in open country, and the subsequent collision with vegetation:
- the search for lift in an area that was not very suitable given the aerological conditions prevailing at that time of day;
- continued flight operations in the area, which led to the loss of the local airfields and no longer offered the pilot the possibility of landing in the open country on a suitable field;
- the late decision to land in the open country, which meant that it was no longer possible to follow a trajectory offering the safety margins required for a safe landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/haute-savoie-un-mort-dans-le-crash-d-un-planeur-a-gruffy-1660660892
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-schemp-hirth-nimbus-2-registered-f-cpat-on-16-08-2022-at-gruffy/

Images:

Media: