ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281751
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-FEB-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | AutoGyro MTOSport |
Owner/operator: | Aerolazer |
Registration: | D-MCVG |
MSN: | M01697 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Leziria Airfield -
Portugal
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Leziria Airfield |
Destination airport: | Benavente |
Investigating agency: | GPIAAF Portugal |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On February 25th, 2022, an instructor pilot and a student pilot, on-board of an AutoGyro MTO SPORT aircraft, took-off from Benavente at 16:32 for a training flight.
The training consisted of exercise circuit patterns both at the Benavente flying field and Leziria Airfield.
While in the area of Leziria, five circuit patterns with touch-and-go landings were completed without reported issues.
During the last take-off (6th) on Leziria Airfield’s runway 10, intending to head back to Benavente, the instructor pilot mentioned that the engine gradually lost power when the aircraft was approximately 30ft AGL and passing the airfield limits.
The aircraft slowly descended, while full power had been applied. Without detaining the sink rate, the controls were taken from the student pilot and a landing was initiated on the runway heading.
During the flare and touch-down, the aircraft touched hard on the soil with the right landing gear, immediately followed by a collision with a ~2 ft height transverse ramp, not recognised by the pilots as hard and compact soil due to the covering grass. As a result, the aircraft flipped over and tumbled to the side.
The instructor pilot referred that the weather conditions were adequate for the training and that all flights of the day took place in thermal down and updrafts, which gradually vanished towards the end of the day. He also mentioned that all manoeuvres were carried out without any problems despite the low climb rate experienced in some take-offs due to thermal winds.
Sources:
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/upload/membro.id/ficheiros/i007291.pdf