ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282121
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 28 August 2022 |
Time: | c. 12:45 |
Type: | Tecnam P92 Eaglet |
Owner/operator: | Hauraki Aero Club |
Registration: | ZK-NSL |
MSN: | 1128 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Thames Airfield, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Thames Airport (TMZ/NZTH) |
Destination airport: | Thames Airport (TMZ/NZTH) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Tecnam P92 Eaglet sustained substantial damage upon clipping powerlines and the subsequent impact with terrain during a landing attempt at Thames Airfield (TMZ/NZTH), Waikato, North Island.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured. He was performing circuits and suffered sunstrike on final.
Ex ZK-NSR
Sources:
https://www.1news.co.nz/2022/08/28/light-plane-crashes-after-clipping-powerlines-near-thames-airfield/ https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/129708558/pilots-lucky-escape-after-plane-crashes-at-thames-airfield https://www.rnz.co.nz/news/national/473663/pilot-survives-light-plane-crash-after-clipping-power-lines-near-thames https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-AJj7QP2hKts/YJHh4CqtZsI/AAAAAAAACwk/j60RLvLNNmUyqYHxRzNkshIdQCTppxEtQCNcBGAsYHQ/s2048/ZK-NSL%2BP92%2B1128.jpg (photo)
Images:

Thames airfield, 8 March 2022