Incident Mil Mi-28UB RF-13668 43 B, 25 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282280

Date:25-FEB-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-28UB
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-13668 43 B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Antonov Airport, Hostomel, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 25 February 2022, the Russian Air Force Mil Mi-28UB s/n RF-13668, code 43 blue, was destroyed right outside the Hostomel Airport, Ukraine. The photos of the wreckage were posted on 26 April 2022.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid07XyELR9soWB6YKY24VcS58XiQ5yZghqGZAeXR88QNpNfgAd4ptSxrobz54GfnwTjl&id=105014091900208
https://news7f.com/wreckage-of-russian-mi-28-helicopter-found-outside-kyiv/?amp=1

Location

Media:

Publicado por The Military Watch en Lunes, 25 de julio de 2022