Serious incident Piper PA-28-180 ZS-PET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282406

Date:Sunday 4 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:43 Air School
Registration: ZS-PET
MSN: 28-7305163
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bluff, KwaZulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)
Destination airport:Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a forced landing on a beach.

Probable Cause
Following an engine stoppage in-flight, an uneventful forced landing was executed on the beach.
The engine stoppage was attributed to fuel mismanagement, which resulted in fuel starvation to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FlyAfrica