Accident Mil Mi-8MT 133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282468

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces
Registration: 133
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bervytsia, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 8 March 2022, the Ukrainian Army Aviation Mil Mi-8MT, code 133, operated by the 11th Separate Army Aviation Brigade, was shot down by Russian forces near the village of Bervytsia, Kyiv Oblast. At least two crew members, pidpolkovnyk Oleg Hegechkor and kapitan Ihor Moroz, did not survive.

Sources:

https://edition.cnn.com/2022/06/15/europe/ukrainian-pilots-interview-intl/index.html
https://www.youtube.com/embed/a64_LyomrmA?
https://gagadget.com/en/war/144576-american-hgu-56p-aviation-helmet-saved-the-life-of-a-ukrainian-pilot-after-his-helicopter-was-shot-down-by-a-russian-/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02EgiBf5xySdZjUQa22kQu2fCNe17DN698ysq1aG7dktngRF8Lc2EZUaXDmttgECFl&id=100071807121016

Media: