ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282688
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-FEB-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Aero L-39C Albatros |
Owner/operator: | Ukraine Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near the village of Kryntsiliv, Khmelnytskyi Oblast -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 24 February 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Aero L-39C Albatros was shot down by the Russian forces near the village of Kryntsiliv, Khmelnytskyi Oblast. The pilot, major Dmytro Kolomiets was killed. He served in the 39th Tactical Aviation Brigade and was certified to pilot Su-27, MiG-29 and L-39. His death was confirmed by the Ukrainian Ministry of Defense.
Sources:
https://postlmg.cc/t1PZX8LL https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0gxDpmsFyqNp1kMHTrKzKFvVy9UQwcDtUF89PsW6ZrVXeRzuDzacP2K8AiiFphDwVl&id=105014091900208
Media: