Accident Sukhoi Su-25 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282689

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Andronivka, Synelnykove Raion, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 July 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25, operated by the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade, crashed during a combat mission near Andronivka, Synelnykove Raion, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast. The pilot, major Oleksandr Kukurba, did not survive. Reportedly he ejected, but the parachute did not open.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0xe42fEWoSSpb5EXXpoKdQ5DdyzY7uyTTf1CRPjxJFRRSSVAnvS8DFhjmpTK7tuSbl&id=105014091900208
https://postlmg.cc/2qVTvXrZ

Location

Media: