Accident Coavio DF 2000 Top I-B377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282775

Date:Sunday 11 September 2022
Time:4.:40
Type:Coavio DF 2000 Top
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-B377
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fossa (L'Aquila) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valdichiana Airfield
Destination airport:AeroClub l'Aquila
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Coavio DF 2000 Top crashed while landing at Aviosuperficie l'Aquila, in Fossa, near L'Aquila. While on final, the plane began to turn 20 degrees to the right, then accentuated the turn until it entered a spin down to the ground.
Both occupants died in the crash and the ultralight was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.quotidiano.net/cronaca/ultraleggero-caduto-l-aquila-oggi-1.8067718
https://www.rainews.it/articoli/2022/09/laquila-un-ultraleggero-precipita-2-i-morti-28567752-2072-4ff3-bc29-27e9e4172e37.html
https://abruzzoweb.it/laquila-precipita-aereo-da-turismo-morti-uomo-70enne-e-donna-64enne/

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/62/Coavio_DF_2000_Top%2C_Aero_Club_L%27Aquila_AN2264849.jpg (photo)