Accident Comco Ikarus C42B 57BPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283653

Date:Thursday 22 September 2022
Time:c. 09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:Les PIAFS du Saulnois
Registration: 57BPJ
MSN: 1614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dieuze-Guéblange Airfield (LFQZ), Moselle, Grand Est -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dieuze-Gueblange Airfield (LFQZ)
Destination airport:Dieuze-Gueblange Airfield (LFQZ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local flight near the restricted-use Dieuze-Guéblange aerodrome, the tip of the right wing of the ULM hit an isolated tree, around twenty meters high. The aircraft then collided with the ground in a field, at the downwind leg of the aerodrome. A fire broke out shortly after.

Examination of the wreckage revealed that all of the damage observed on the fuselage, wing, tailplanes and landing gear was the result of the collision with vegetation then the ground, and the fire. which followed. The observations made on the propeller seem to indicate the absence of rotation of it during the collision with the ground.

However, given the environment with favorable weather conditions for visual flight, as well as numerous fields available nearby for a forced landing, it was not possible to determine why, even in the event of a possible problem. engine, the ULM collided with an isolated tree around twenty meters high. The hypothesis of a possible incapacity linked to the pathological state of the pilot's heart cannot therefore be excluded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/grand-est/moselle/metz/crash-d-un-ulm-en-moselle-les-deux-passagers-tues-sur-le-coup-2619564.html
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/moselle-deux-morts-dans-un-accident-d-ulm-1663850770
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-de-lulm-comco-ikarus-identifie-57bpj-survenu-le-22-09-2022-pres-de-dieuze-57/