Accident MiG-29 , 24 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283723

Date:24-FEB-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:area of Sukholisy, Bila Tserkva Raion, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 February 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 fighter aircraft piloted by pidpolkovnyk Volodymyr Kokhanskyi, from the 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade, was shot down and crashed in the area of Sukholisy, Bila Tserkva Raion, Kyiv Oblast. The body of the pilot was found in late April and buried on 6 May 2022.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20220529015601/https://censor.net/ua/photo_news/3343931/starshyyi_inspektorlotchyk_pidpolkovnyk_volodymyr_kohanskyyi_zagynuv_u_boyu_z_rosiyiskymy_okupantamy
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0ZpD2JVcmjwMwffZFZ7bdvfzaCXpFJmBnsbEXBNFjFwhq44jSpbmh8eMTpy8YixgZl&id=105014091900208

Media: