Incident Sukhoi Su-25 (X2) & Aero L-39 Albatros BLUE 12 & 42, 24 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283734

Date:24-FEB-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25 (X2) & Aero L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: BLUE 12 & 42
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kubalkino Air Base, Mykolayv, Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Russian attacks on Kubalkino AB, Mykolayv left two Ukrainian Su-25 destroyed Blue 12 and Blue 42 plus a L-39.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0iw7WfFSPgD3vY6VnyRFrzoynJF9iUoesVi3tXsXdkmuE1yBgDxFmw6Dh7QYd7hbCl&id=105014091900208&__cft__%5B0%5D=AZV8aOKeyzkGMLbFivNC8ibOKxguT2amaTiXJDFmwW9KRpUvp38D5gZ7yeXwaWJ74lqzR0sSe67Dr03s0m6O5-t7I5zcuMWauefwuQ-Q0pHX-w2z7ItZM2ssbXVqDBRcuCAEwdTVTjIHHAC8GBRhWShmxLBaOQIECHNauQr4E7ABkg&__tn__=%2CO%2CP-R
https://militarizm.su/vojna-na-ukraine/ukrainskaya-299-ya-brigada-takticheskoj-aviacii-v-vojne-s-rossiej.html

Media:

On 24 February 2022, Russian forces carried missile strikes against Mykolaiv Air Base, Ukraine. Several aircraft...

Posted by The Military Watch on Friday, 25 February 2022