ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283758
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-SEP-2022 |
Time: | 10:46 LT |
Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
Owner/operator: | Air India |
Registration: | VT-CIM |
MSN: | 8167 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Kannur International Airport (CNN/VOKN) -
India
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Kannur International Airport (CNN/VOKN) |
Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air India flight AI425, an Airbus A320neo, suffered a bird strike on departure from Kannur International Airport, India.
The flight crew returned for a safe landing.
Sources:
https://www.ptinews.com/news/national/plane-forced-to-land-after-bird-hit/2/424294.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-cim#2d9c415d