Accident Sukhoi Su-24 , 24 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283768

Date:24-FEB-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:area of Hostomel, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 February 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-24, from the 7th Tactical Aviation Brigade, was shot down by the Russian forces in the north of Ukraine, reportedly in the area of Hostomel, Kyiv Oblast. The crew consisting of mayor Mykola Savchuk and mayor Dmytro Kulikov did not survive.

Sources:

https://starkon.city/articles/242582/nezlamni-ekipazhi-voni-vidchajdushno-pragnuli-neba-a-na-zemli-zalishili-usyu-svoyu-lyubov
https://m.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0334hHM3buqTp4FAEcv62ZQ6duEEQYtiCXmHtoQzepBwSJU6svX4EAjRAVMjtyMgYYl&id=105014091900208&__cft__%5B0%5D=AZWAol1kS564ojpc3lfBVuwFqyAOoMhVNIu8q87ofO8UGKwMA_Kh8S3GdmXKOl_fu4-y9LnlWyFl_PaqReJga7hTuqgwipWcnEEVblh09H43-BzpeB0RT45RDe2QSeFNlNr22e2-ql0DJEcET2gwBSKNGMbnFIGnXo-eknUEh7rxgDJ5gBnXDNj-VKcwjQHdSOyhrQZUn6JSxpCJIRZYL7ie&__tn__=%2CO%2CP-R

Media:

In the early stages of the war (before 26 March 2022) a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-24 was shot down by the Russian...

Publicada por The Military Watch en Sábado, 9 de julio de 2022