Accident Cessna 172N ZS-PRZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283839

Date:Friday 15 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PRZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Pilanesberg Aerodrome (FAPN) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student filed a flight plan routing: FAGC, Potchefstroom Aerodrome (FAPS), Pilanesberg Aerodrome(FAPN) and back to FAGC. She intended to do a full landing at each of the aerodromes. Take-off and climbwere uneventful however when she got to FAPS she could not see the aerodrome she contacted Johannesburgflight information service and the air traffic service officer on duty directed her to the aerodrome. The studentpilot landed, called her instructor, and continued with the rest of her flight. She then took-off and flew to FAPN when she got to the boundary, she contacted FAPN Air Traffic Control (ATC) and requested inbound clearanceas per flight plan. She was cleared inbound and told to report long final approach Runway 05. The ATC on duty stated that the student pilot did not report long final approach, then the aircraft was observed crashing on the left of Runway 05 in a nose down attitude. The crash alarm was activated, and the fire and rescue services proceeded to the crash site. The aircraft stopped 54m left of the runway resting on the nose and right-wing leading edge. The fire and rescue services pushed the aircraft back onto its main gears so that they can help the pilot to evacuate. During impact the nose gear, propeller blades, spinner and both strobe light covers broke off, and the left-wing tip and the right-wing leading edge were damaged.

Sources:

CAA S.A.