Accident Mooney M20F ZS-EUC, 24 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283862

Date:24-FEB-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZS-EUC
MSN: 67-0330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Naverone private airstrip -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Lake Naverone Airfield
Destination airport:Hoedspruit Airport (FAHT)
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during take-off he experienced a partial power loss, he elected execute a forced landing back onto the runway. During the forced landing the aircraft’s wing made contact with bushes before it collided with the fence before and came to a halt in a dense bush. Both occupants evacuated the aircraft without any assistance with no injuries sustained.

Probable Cause
It is likely that the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft which drifted off to the left-side of the runway where it eventually collided with the barbed wire fence.

Contributing factor:
The pilot did not compensate for the nose-high attitude, which caused the aircraft to prematurely get
airborne and stall.

Sources:

CAA S.A.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months