Incident Jabiru J430 ZU-IKG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283877

Date:Saturday 26 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J430
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-IKG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rhino Park -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor indicated that there is a pond near the threshold which makes gives a feeling of sinking whenever they pass it. On the third circuit, while on final approach they felt a sink that was more pronounced, and the instructor tried to increase throttle but was late. The aircraft main landing gear impacted the beginning of the runway and sustained damages to the left main landing gear. According to the instructor the nose wheel might be affected as well.

Sources:

CAA S.A.