Accident Cessna 404 Titan PK-KCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28422

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:Bali International Air Service (Bali Air)
Registration: PK-KCA
MSN: 404-0006
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ambon -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ambon
Destination airport:Bula Ceram
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed just after take off when it lost one engine. It was on a routine flight to Bula on the North Coast of Ceram Island for the Australian oil company AAR. Interestingly the other Cessna 404 owned by Bali Air had lost an engine about two weeks before over the Tanimbar Islands when on a flight from Ambon to Darwin Australia to deliver AAR staff and pick up more staff for the return flight.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham